Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Part p self certification - board schedules & test sheets

Hi, I've recently had major work done on a loft conversion and self-contained annex. The electrician (NICEIC registered) installed a new 17th Edition CU for the house and a new CU for the annex. The works were self certified and we received a NICEIC Part P compliance certificates. The certificates just state, for house: rewire some circuits, install new CU and the annex: new wiring circuits. The electrician hasn't labeled the main CU, just written on the wall the number and location of each circuit. We did not see him test the circuits on completion, therefore no test sheets. There is still far more work to be done, but the electrician has failed to communicate with us to complete the works. My question is: Should the electrician have supplied us with test sheets an a board schedule before he self certified the works?

Thank you for the prompt response to my issue.
I will, in the first instance, contact the electrician to give him the opportunity to label and test all the circuits installed. I will complain to NICEIC if no response.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

you should have received a full electrical installation certificate which includes the test results, one of the questions is - are all of the circuits clearly marked ?

2015-02-16T10:50:02+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2015

In short Yes! The work is clearly incomplete and whilst you may have the part P building regulation certificate. Your missing the electrical installation certificate and schedule of test results. Best advise is register a complaint with the NICEIC and they will take the matter up for you.

2015-02-16T10:50:02+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2015

Hi sorry that you have have been let down by your electrician. You should have received Domestic electrical installation certificate which is a 4 page report page 1 detail of client, page 2 supply characteristics, page 3 schedule of items inspected, page 4 test results. All circuits at the board should be labelled and danger voltage label 230v, RCD/ RCCBO labell and colour coded labell.

2016-11-28T07:45:02+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2016

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories