Painting & Decorating Question

Whats the best way to get rid of paint from a stone wall?

Hi, I have a stone wall in the kitchen (approx 160 years old and 20ft long by 8 foot high) that has been painted over. Its also damp at the bottom. I'd like to expose the stone again - is the best way to do this by sandblasting or paint stripper? Would I have to repoint the wall either way? And would you have a rough idea of cost?

Thank you for your time
Karen

I think that the paint is an emulsion - would peelaway be too harsh for this - is it worth trying just an ordinary paint stripper and wire brush?

Thanks again

4 Answers

Best Answer

In my opinion sandblasting would be the best option, in regards to the repointing that is very much dependant on what grade of sand that is used to blast the wall.
If the wall needs to be repointed I recommend that you use an NHL lime mortar this allows the wall to breath, you could also have the wall injected with a damproofer, its construction would depend on how effective it is. I would prefer to look at the wall before estimating a price,
Regards
Darren Allanson

Answered 28th Feb 2011

D M Allanson

Member since 6 Dec 2010

No feedback

I would Personally use a paint stripper called peelaway. The instructions are on the tub and you will not need to re-point you brickwork afterward. The price is around £70 per 15kg tub.
I'm afraid I have never used Peel away on
emulsion paint before so I can't answer that.But I do Know Nitromors Paint and Varnish remover works and on all surfaces
It's just a slow process.Also you must where gloves.

Hope you find this helpful,
Tom T.M.DECOR

Answered 1st Mar 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

sandblasting is a good option but 1 very messy and 2 expensive sandblasting is normaly done when the property is not lived in and you would be cleaning the kitchen for months after. Try a couple of paint stripper to see which works as the wall is old the bottom paint may be lead based. Its a slower job but you could use a wire brush attachment to a drill to clean off what the stripper has left.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

24/7 homecare

Member since 2 Jan 2011

like everyone said, im a sandblaster and it is a very messy job whenit comes to grit in places you dont want it,(seals, doors,hinges ect ect) but nothing will bring out the stone again like sand blasting, personally best option when it comes to making it look nice, but again its the dust and grit :)

Answered 5th Feb 2012

hames building contractors

Member since 28 Dec 2011