Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

Fitting a carpet on existing carpet

Can I leave my existing carpet down and fit another one on top

7 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

not a good idea better a good underlay

2015-02-22T14:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2015

No definitely not a good idea.

2016-03-30T10:45:02+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2016

hi
agree with the above ...never a good idea

2015-03-03T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2015

Never a good idea fitting a carpet over anything than underlay,and straight to the wood or concrete if it's felt back

2017-01-31T19:05:02+00:00

Answered 31st Jan 2017

Hello,
You have to remove yours existing carpet and fit a new one on top underlay.

2018-01-04T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2018

No this is not a good idea you need to remove the old carpet and fit a new carpet on underlay and gripper or if you want to get the cost down then you can just buy a felt back carpet which is designed to go straight to the floor.

2018-01-29T15:55:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2018

No this is not a good idea you need to remove the old carpet and fit a new carpet on underlay and gripper or if you want to get the cost down then you can just buy a felt back carpet which is designed to go straight to the floor. You will also harber dust mites maybe other stuff in old carpet so best to get rid of old carpet

2018-11-22T14:00:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Nov 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories