Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Leak in screed floor

Good evening. I have a leak in my CH pipes which are laid in a concrete screed. This is the third time in as many years and it is obvious the installation was faulty. I have exposed a section of pipe before the leak and want to know if I can just join the flow and return pipes together as a temporary measure so that at least I can have heating upstairs while I figure out what to do. Will this affect the boiler operation as the thermostat is downstairs and will obviosusly not kick in.

Also, I am thinking the only way to sort the problem is to dig a channel in the screed to each rad and lay new pipework in a conduit. Does this sound feasible, cost effective or can anyone suggest a better alternative..

Many thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Forget joining the flow & return pipe together, modern boilers are not designed to work as a 'single pipe system' which is what you are suggesting. An effective low cost solution is not feasible, You idea of cutting new channels/ducts in the existing screed to accommodate a new pipe installation seems to be your only option unless you can live with the new above ground surface mounted pipework!

2015-02-18T12:35:03+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2015

You need to think about a permanent solution and have the work done properly it will continue to fails and see previous advice. If it was done properly in the first instance it would not have failed.

2015-02-23T14:35:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories