Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrical water heating tap

I am thinking of installing a 4Kw powered water heating tap. It converts cold water to hot via a porcelain element inside the tap that only operates when water flows through. Presumably this tap cannot be connected through a 13amp plug? What wiring and fuses should be used? Can I take supply off the cooker power line?
Sorry about the non technical language but I am sure someone will understand the gist of it!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Phil,
Your 4KW heater will require its own dedicated power supply from your consumer unit.
best
Tom

2015-02-12T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2015

There are a few methods of heating water and if your implying on a system such as a quooker hot water tap. installation manual states that a standard plug top should be adequate in supplying power to the unit. Although I would always advise an inspection of the overall electrical installation to ensure no possible risk of overlod and that adequate safety measures are in place.

2015-02-12T10:50:03+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2015

Hi definately independant circuit from consumer unit(fuse board)

2015-02-14T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories