Ask a tradesman

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Removing studwork - is it structural?

Hello, I have recently removed a kitchen and discovered that one of the walls is a drywall. My assumption is that the studwork was put in place to give a nice straight run for the units, since there are a few irregularities in the party wall behind it.

My worry is that the studwork might be supporting the ends of the joists in the room upstairs. The studwork is apx 9" away from the party wall (at most) and is set at 90 degrees to the joists. It's an old house (c 1900) with many previous owners so no way of finding out the backstory.

How can I be sure that it's safe to remove the studwork? Removing the ceiling and looking at the joists from underneath? Would I need a structural engineer's opinion?

PS: I should add that the room upstairs is a bathroom with tiled floor, so not really feasible to take floorboards up.

Thanks!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

I understand you cant look from above as the bathroom is tiled, is there another room adjacent to the party wall you could raise a floorboard ?

If you property is old it is possible that the joist ends have rotted in the party wall so the stud wall could be supporting the ends, I have seen this done.

As you say the only way to be sure is to cut a small hole in the ceiling at the ceiling / Stud wall junction so you can see the joist end condition at the party wall. Normally in older houses the joist ends are set in the structural wall but sometimes they rest on a timber attached to the party wall set at 90 degrees to the joists, this timber sometimes rots. You really need to have a look at the joist ends and their condition. You dont need a structural engineer , just check yourself for obvious rot, damp or woodworm.

2015-02-22T14:30:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2015

Simply take 1 floor board up upstairs and see if the joists run into the party wall.... it is uncommon for the joists to be run in that direction you may find that the joists run the other way meaning the wall is definitively not structural. Any decent builder can do this within an hour so long as the upstairs room is not full to the ceiling with stuff.

2015-02-12T10:50:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories