Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

Creating new window in mansard roof of listed building (grade 2)

Hello, I'm the leasehold owner of a third floor flat in a grade II listed building (Georgian terrace in south London). I have very limited natural light in the flat and would like to look at adding an entirely new window in the mansard roof on the south side of the property. I've had some initial conversations with planning officers and it sounds as if this might get through planning if I can create a sufficiently persuasive argument re improvements to amenity value and limited increases to visibility of neighbouring property (I'm comfortable with the later and could have a good go at the former!). My initial conversations with one structural engineer, one architect and two builders to date have given me a sense of the ballpark figures involved but I'm still left with a sense that I need to speak to more professional advisers before proceeding with this. I just don't know if it's an entirely mad project! I also need freeholder consent but am hoping that with well scoped out plans, I can make a good case. I just feel very alone in this and have seen the helpful responses to others on here and would welcome advice or thoughts. Thank you!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

The details of the listing are key here.

It is imperative that any proposal takes into consideration the reasons behind the listing - if the listing details say there is a historic basement, then works to a roof should not interfere with the listing, and so it should be easier to obtain Listed Building consent. But if the listing specifically makes reference to the roof you wish to amend, then it will be much harder to obtain consent. It might still be possible to obtain consent if you have a sufficiently compelling case, where the change could enhance, compliment and respect the listing. Best is to obtain the details of the listing first and then to speak to the conservation officer (preferably via your architect if you are unfamiliar with the process).

Regards

Robert A

2017-05-25T20:35:01+01:00

Answered 25th May 2017

although you will require planning consent, the best person to speak to would be your local listings officer as they will make any final decision,
your listings officer is the local English heritage officer attached to your local planning office.
if the listings officer thinks it is feasible then getting it rubber-stamped by planning is child play, on any listed building the most important person is the listings officer they will make the final; decision on any application or changes to the building.
all of the listings officers we have dealt with are reasonable and quite happy to help.

good luck Alex

2015-02-11T18:55:03+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories