Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Wiring my garage up

Hi there i am an apprentice electrician and need some advice on wiring my parents garage up. The garage will be simple and only have 1 flurescent light and 1 double socket. This is my plan and would like any advice on how i could do it better. The garage is part of our new extension to the house so it is not sepearated from the house rather it is attached to the house. The cable run from the main CU to the garage is 8 meters. I plan on using a 32amp mcb which is rcd protected from the main CU to my garage CU. My garage CU will have 1x 40 amp 30mA dp RCD. I will have one 16amp breaker for my double socket which i plan on cabling in 2.5mm pvc Twin and earth. I will also have 1 6amp breaker for my light which I plan to use 1.5mm twin and earth. I also plan in wiring the 8 meter run from my main CU to my garage CU in 4mm twin and earth. Anyhow that is plan A. I have another easier and simpler plan but do not no if it will comply with the regs as i have to get this correct as my foreman will be testing and inspecting it so my parents can get it signed off. This plan consists of breaking into an existing ring main for my socket. Very easy to do as there is a socket on the same wall as the garage so i could drill straight through. Then i would add a switched fused spur from the socket for my light. All cables will b clipped in the garage as its for storage as a car would not fit. I need advice on whats the best route to go and if i need to change anything with my plans then i would greatly appreciate it if someone could let me no.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If using the new fuse board I would personally install 6mm t&e or I personally cant see nothing wrong with the second idea, although you must make sure you make the new socket in the garage part of the existing ring(has you know you cant spur off a spur).That should be fine anyways your foreman should help you out if he is a good foreman.
Goodluck

2015-02-10T17:55:03+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2015

Ask your boss as he will be signing it off

2015-02-10T17:55:03+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2015

I like plan A best, but it's a waste of time fitting an RCD in the garage as well as at the source as all RCDs in line will trip ones further down the line. You can go to a 20amp MCB for the radial socket circuit ( you may want more at a later date) and use 1mm cable for lights instead of 1.5mm. you are just wasting your money - clipped direct, 1mm will take 16 amps and 1.5mm will take 20 amps - so 1.5mm is not needed with a 6 amp fuse
Don't forget this comes under part P
Plan B is a lot cheaper though

2015-02-10T17:55:03+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories