Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Gas pipe behind cooker

Hi my gas pipe behind my cooker pokes out and so my cooker does not sit flush against the wall and looks untidy - would it be possible for the pipe to be re fitted pointing towards the left maybe so that my cooker will fit. If so who does this type of thing and any rough idea on cost?

thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

Yes it would cost about £30-50

2011-08-28T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 28th Aug 2011

This is possible providing that it is correctly indtalled with flexible hose and downward facing bayonet fitting and within Manafactures recommended cooker position

2011-08-28T09:30:01+01:00

Answered 28th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories