Carpet Fitting Question

Which type of underlay for a bedroom ? rubber, foam or felt ?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi the best underlays are made by cloud 9, they are foam underlays and give a great feel under foot which is what you will want in the bedroom. I would go for one with a high tog rating and high db levels. The Cloud 9 Cumulus 11mm range has both of these, You can purchase these online cheaper than you can get them at most other places try http://www.tradepriced.co.uk/cloud_9_carpet_underlay.html. hope thats been of some help.
regards Jason nicholls

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Jason Nicholls Flooring

Member since 26 Apr 2010

I agree Cloud 9 is by far the best foam underlay. There is a company called Wilson Underlays who are very cheap. They do have an ebay shop but it's worth contacting them direct.

Answered 30th Aug 2011

Glenn Wilson Flooring

Member since 8 Dec 2010

In a bedroom the main priority would be the "feel good" factor and with this in mind i would recomend either a good rubber or a felt/crumb cobination underlay i have found the foam underlay have a "dead" feel after a short time... Good luck!Chris Hancock

Answered 31st Aug 2011

C J Hancock (Carpets&Flooring)

Member since 18 Aug 2010

Foam

Answered 18th Jul 2012

amero carpets

Member since 5 Jul 2012