Landscape Gardening Question

Patio laid, now raining

I had a patio laid, it is not yet finished, poinitng needs to be done and edging laid however it has been raining for the last few days, its covered but was wondering how the rain will affect the current slabs and mortar mix it is laid on

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, depends really how soon it poured down after it was laid, if its had a good few hors dryness should be ok, only way to find out is to walk over the slabs barefoot and just walk over the centre and edges of slabs and see if they rock slightly, you can also carefully try and lift and odd one very gently and see if it comes up, either way easily sorted

Paul

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Mulberry Cottage Gardens

Member since 4 Oct 2010

So long as all the bedding material, ie sand/cement had set, there shouldnt be any problems, you dont want any rain when you are doing the pointing, the slabs need to be dry to avoid any staining.

Answered 25th Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

it will be fine.

Answered 25th Aug 2011

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

As long as its covered it will be fine, i've laid many a patios in the rain and i've never had movement from any.

Answered 25th Aug 2011

The Garden Saint

Member since 23 Aug 2011

Agree with Trojan, you have nothing to worry about!!!

Rick

Answered 29th Aug 2011

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009