Conversions - General Question

Garage conversion

It is my intention to convert my garage into a kitchen allowing the kitchen to become a dining area.
How do I start, do I employ someone to complete the whole task or do I carry this out with various tradesman?
Someone to floor, wall and ceiling?
Someone to fit the kitchen?
Someone to remove the connecting wall, current kitchen and garage wall, fit lintel/RSG and remove old kitchen.

Not sure how to tackle this problem.

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi there all the years i have been in the trade i do start to finish ,most builders have there own electrician and plumbers so when they come to price it they would come along and price with builder then he would give you price for all work .you can get different trades in but it cost you more in the long run in my opinion. hope this helps ,regards

Answered 5th Feb 2015

T.D. Building and Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Oct 2014

Hi David,
It would be advice to find a company to carry out the whole job. At ABS, we offer a full project management service. If you have no experience, you may find some trademen take advantage !!!!
I hope this advice helps.
Regards
Marcus

Answered 5th Feb 2015

ABS Property Renovations

Member since 3 Feb 2015

David,
Here in Scotland the first step is to contact someone like myself who can prepare the plans and specification for the works and submit same to Building Control and if need be the Planning Department of the Council.
then you obtain prices from builders to carry out the works

Regards

john

Answered 5th Feb 2015

J C H Design

Member since 28 Jan 2015

If you have none or little knowledge of the building trade then I would recommend finding a company that can carry out all the work you need doing. My Company carry's out conversions from start to finish including architects drawings and planning to the handles on your doors. So there are companies out there that will be very happy to do all the hard work for you. All you need to do is tell them what you want, put up with some noise for a few weeks and by the end, you should have what you wanted........

Answered 5th Feb 2015

BR Joinery & Building

Member since 2 Feb 2015