Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Radial circuit with junction boxes

I have a kitchen on concrete floor. Sockets need to be fed from above. Is it possible to feed each of those sockets with a single cable running from a junction box on the ring? The ring will only have these sockets on it all fed from junction box system as in. a lighting circuit

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

What your asking is 'possible' however is it correct or in accordance with the wiring regulations (BS7671) is a different question?

Correct?? Then no (if I understand you correctly).

In accordance with BS7671 (Wiring Regulations)?? Then technically YES!

My first thought though is actually, if you have to run cables from above, then drop a cable to the socket, then what is difficult about dropping 2 cables down (or 1 down and 1 up) and maintaining a correct 'ring circuit?'.
Drop down to one socket, come back up from that socket and then accross to the next socket... then repeat!

Any junction boxes you install need to be 'accessible', above a plastered ceiling is not accessible if that is where you plan on putting your junction boxes...

Otherwise, technically it would comply with the regs because you are allowed spurs off a ring (which is what you are proposing) and as long as it's only one socket then it doesn't need to be fused (which your suggestion wouldn't be).

The main issue with what you propose is that you are putting many extra points of connections into the circuit that are not only points of potential failure/fault but also points that technically would need inspection/testing during works and/or inspection, this is a major negative, you are also spending extra money on a load of junction boxes and extra time on installation.... basically, loose connections cause fires, if you add more connections then you increase the risk... a trained electrician would test the circuit resistance to ensure there are no loose connections, this requires appropriate training and equipment (which I'm quessing you don't have based on your original question?).

So what are the benefits of what your suggesting?? you save 2 or 3 mtrs of cable per drop, the cost of which is far outweighted by the cost of the junction box and extra install time. :-)

2015-02-04T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 4th Feb 2015

No this is unsuitable as potentially the 2.5mm cable could be overloaded. each socket should be connected onto the ring with an in and an out cable and no concealed junction boxes used as they are not permitted to be placed under the floor (I.e. be inaccessible) - These works are Part P building regulation notifiable, so you must apply and pay for Part P consent before carrying out DIY electrical work (failure to do so can result in a £5000 fine). The completed works will need to be tested and inspected so that LABC can issue the building regulation compliance certificate. - probably easier and cheaper to hire a registered electrician to the work as they can also issue all the paperwork required.

2015-02-04T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 4th Feb 2015

All electrical work in a domestic property should be carried out by a competent person and be signed off by a part p electrician. Certain work also needs to be registered with the local building control too. Before carrying out work yourself I would suggest contacting your local building control and checking if they would be able to sign off your own work. the kitchen sockets should be either correctly wired in the ring main or run on its own radial circuit. if you contact a local electrician you would probably find they could install these sockets for you at a reasonable price.

Nick Beddow

2015-02-04T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 4th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories