Ask a tradesman

Architectural Services

Sand/cement/lime versus monocouche render?

Can anyone give impartial advice on the pros and cons of the traditional versus modern render materials? In my case to be applied to old solid walls bricks when pebbledash is removed.

Thanks.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Architectural Designers

Best Answer

solid brick building with no cavity where built using lime mortar,it was then plastered with lime plaster horse hair was added for strength it was then finished with a lime wash, all these material allowed the building to breathe preventing dampness, modern materials ,gypsum plaster,Portland cement based renders, modern external paints, all stop the building breathing producing dampness,
there is really three things you should never do to an old building, paint the brickwork, re-point the brickwork with cement ,or render the brick work with a modern render,
their is no cement or additives in lime render,mortar. it is a N.H.L.
anyone who wants to add cement to a lime render run a mile from
your best bet is find someone who works with and understands how these materials work in keeping your home water tight.
good luck Alex

2015-02-03T10:20:03+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2015

IF YOU HAVE DAMP ISSUES WITH THE WALL IN QUESTION DEPENDING ON WHEATHER ITS RISING DAMP OR PENITRATING DAMP A LIME BASED RENDER IS BETTER FOR RISING DAMP OR SAND & CEMENT FOR PENITRATING DAMP BUT IN SORT A LIME BASED PRODUCT ALLOWS THE WALL TO BREATH.

2015-02-03T10:20:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2015

Good advice from the Tradesmen above.

2015-02-08T10:45:03+00:00

Answered 8th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories