Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Noisy central heating boiler fan

I have a Potterton gas central heating boiler that hangs on the wall. The fan on the boiler is very loud and vibrates through the wall to the adjoining room. Any solution please?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Get a New Fan

2015-02-02T17:45:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Feb 2015

Or try greasing the fan. It may be quiet for a few weeks or months but it will need replacing.

2015-02-03T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2015

Simple but effective answer from full flame.

2015-02-03T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories