Ask a tradesman

Tiling

What is the best floor grout to use for ceramic tiles

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

bal grouts have the best colour consistency and is nice to use. Use mapei if you want a fast setting grout but make sure it is mixed properly, it can come out blotchy if not mixed well.

2011-09-09T09:50:03+01:00

Answered 9th Sep 2011

Depends on what surface your tiles are laid on. If it's on a wooden floor you should use a flexible grout. I always use BAL grout. Comes in all colours and different types dependent on where you're tiles are

2011-08-25T20:45:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Grey!!...and Flexible... no matter what colour you use, how often you clean, They ALL come back to GREY!!

2011-08-26T23:15:10+01:00

Answered 26th Aug 2011

epoxy dont!

Ultra Colour, Choc, black, browns stay same.

Grey grout wont stay grey

Ultracolour Mapei, or epoxy (proffesionally done)

2011-09-05T14:05:02+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories