Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Cost effect of multiple radiators

if I use 1 radiator as opposed to the 5 I have am I saving any cash ??

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

By my calculations you will be the cost of 4 radiators up...? you will also be freezing , I am a bit confused about the question.

2015-01-31T10:25:03+00:00

Answered 31st Jan 2015

Of Course!

2015-02-01T11:50:03+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2015

Yes you will save money as the boiler will stop using gas when it reaches its temperature. It will also go off when it reaches the room stat temperature.
If the boiler is only heating the water to circulate round one rad it will obviously go off sooner than heating up the water to do 5 rads.

2015-02-01T11:50:03+00:00

Answered 1st Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories