Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Air brick ventilation

The property I am buying doesn't have air bricks in the rear side walls. Surveyer's said this could be a serious issue because it could cause decay/rot in the timbers under the flooring. Builder said this should be ok because the rear side property got kitchen and bathroom with tiled flooring. Who is right? Should I concern about this?

There are 4 air bricks in the front of the property.

Any advice greatly appreciated!

Thank you

Bobby

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hello Bobby, The important thing to prevent DRY rot is cross ventilation, the air must flow so it does not stagnate, IF the property has been extended and has tiled floors, it may have concrete floors under the tiles, if it was extended properly they should have ducted the airflow(inspected and passed by building control) You should check when/if this was done with the local council(before buying) they will have a record. If you buy without checking you are taking on responsibility for any remedial costs as your surveyor has highlighted the potential problem.
Best Wishes
Simon

2015-01-29T18:55:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2015

Hi bobby, I would go with the surveyor, you need plenty of ventilation under a timber floor to prevent dry rot,but if the tiled floors are concrete there is not an issue in that area only where timber joists are.I think all the floors will be timber even if the kitchen and bathroom are a later extension to the property.I guess you have had valuation survey for the mortgage lender and you might had had a full structural survey for yourself, either way the surveyor airs on the side of caution and so should you with such an expensive purchace, good luck in your new home.

2015-01-29T18:55:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2015

Hi Bobby

Sometimes house don't have air bricks on one side but have then on the other due to the property floor level being below the ground level outside but they should have one side or front and rear.

You say it has an extension built when you don't know but building control would of made sure air flow was put right when the extension was built.

Ask building control if they have records of this being done until then I would take the word of your structural engineer not the builder.

Regards
George

2015-01-30T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 30th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories