Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

What comes first

Silly question I guess but what goes in first in a bathroom refit, is it the suite or the wall tiles ?

I was told last weekend by the bathroom supply company that tiles should overhang a shower tray to assist water dispersal back into the tray and not to lay on the tile/tray mastic seal.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, Yes the bath & tray are installed level first then tiled down to.
All other items such as basin loo / shower screen etc are fitted when tiling is complete.
Regards
Paul

2011-08-25T11:55:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

different tradesman have there own way of doing things i prefer to tile last.

2011-08-25T13:25:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Hi
Yes you will need the tray fully fixed in place then tile, your plumber/tiler should advise you of this unless your doing a DIY.
Need more help or advice drop me a line.
Regards
John

2011-08-25T11:55:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

1)
Plumb pipes to required locations(1st Fix)(Suite probably required for locations)
2)
Install Bath,and/or Shower,
3)
Tile and Grout
4)
Fit Toilet ,Basin and Shower Screen(2nd Fix)
5)
Silicone Seal.

Can't think of any other way of doing it!

2011-08-26T23:15:07+01:00

Answered 26th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories