Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205220 connected tradespeople
Over 2315443 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

How many Blocks do i need to build a extension 3.5Mx3.5M x 2.4Mhigh with a cavity

Anonymous user 28 February 2011 - 7.27 PM

7 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Ace plastering & building services
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9530 reviews
Maidstone

Hi, the amount of blocks you would need ,would be 588. its 10 blocks per square metre. 3.5 x 3.5 = 12.25m (lenth) 12.2 5x2.4 = 29.4 m (lengh x height) 29.4 x 2 = 58.8 m (x2 for cavity so two skins) 58.8 x 10 = 588 blocks (x10 -10 blocks per squre metre) Also add 5% for wastage.

Answered

28 February 2011

Like

121

Anonymous user

Hi standard blocks are 450mm x 225mm high so its 10 to a square mtr. so i expect your extention has 3 side so 3.5 trs x 2.4 mtrs = 8.4 mtrs x 10 blocks = 84 blocks x 3 walls = 252 blocks skin x 2 = total 502 blocks. and then you need to take away the area of your windows and door. hope this helps you. regards Tom

Answered

28 February 2011

Like

58

Anonymous user

I would agree with Tom . If you get the higher amounts at least you will have some spare blocks to sit your spot boards on.

Answered

1 March 2011

Like

33

Anonymous user

520 blocks will cover the job ,

Answered

28 February 2011

Like

21

Anonymous user

you would need 50.4 metres=504 blocks less windows and doors

Answered

10 March 2011

Like

18
SS Masonry
Rating: 5 out of 5556 reviews
Morecambe

If i was you i would add another 3.5 +3.5 +3.5 =10.5 length 0.9 depth of footing (depending on ground conditions) sub total =9.45 x 2 skins =18.9m2 @10 block m2 =189 without waste call it 3packs @ 72= 216 allowing for waste, unless your not having any footings on your extension. Even better get someone who knows what they are doing to come round and have a measure up unless it probably will cost you in the long run.

Answered

19 March 2011

Like

13

Anonymous user

10 blocks per m2

Answered

18 March 2011

Like

8