Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Single storey rear extension cost

We are looking to do a single storey rear extension dimensions are 4m x 7.5m we'd require a pitched roof with 3 velux windows, double patio doors and 2 windows. No kitchen or bathroom required. Knock through the kitchen to make a through room approx 2.5m across. We would need to build over a sewer access grid approx 5ft deep. Can anyone give me an idea of reasonable cost for this?
We're in stockport, South manchester.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Depends on where you live but I would expect this to cost 30k

A lot depends on the ground conditions and what footings will be required.

2015-01-26T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2015

Hi..Difficult to say without seeing the actual property and its current construction, etc. But as a rough guide £150 per square foot should give you an estimated cost for the build. But it obviously depends on your final specification and finishes, etc....

best
Paul

2015-01-26T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2015

As above it depends on location.
But as there are no real internal works to speak of, then 20k would be a more realistic price, again depending on footings.
Also is it brickwork or block and render?

2015-01-28T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 28th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories