Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Leading flashing has been nicked from the top of my bay window - haven't got a clue about where to start on getting it replaced, cost and any alternatives, etc - help..!!!

9 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi Susan_45 very sorry to hear about the theft of your lead flashings.Your best bet would be to employ a roofer to either replace with lead (or tho it might get pinched again) or there are lead replacement products available that have no scrap value to thiefs...Ubiflex is the most common product also cheaper than lead.Available at most Roofing and building Merchants.

2011-08-25T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Hi Susan
If its been stolen once theyll keep coming back if you replace it in lead, theres a nother product called ubiflex which would be the answer
Its used now to replace where lead has been stolen before
We use this now all the time instead of lead and on lead replacement jobs
Google ubiflex and have a read through it

Rgs
Steve

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

lead can be very expensive hance why people steal it, i usuall replace bay windows lead for around £300-£400 depending on size with a fibreglass system which looks good and has no value to theifs.

Regards
Dave

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Hello,
The chances are that if you put lead back on then it will be stolen again so probaly the best and cheapest replacement would be to use felt that is used on flat roofs, the green felt.
Hope this helps

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

use ubiflex as an alternative , around £120 for a 12 metre roll

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Hi Susan
There is a lead replacement called alto.It is a direct replacement for lead,but it has no scrap Value you can buy this product from places like jacksons or jewsons the cost is usally slightly cheaper than lead.
Thanks Matt.

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

my response to this question would be to use a lead substitute called ubiflex which costs just as much as lead but when installed it is of no scrap so this will deter any thieves

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

You can replace lead with a product called ubiflex. It is a lead alternative, can be fixed with nails as is self sealing and most importantly is certified by the BBA. It does precisely what lead does but does not suffer thermal movement either.

Toe rags will not nick this as it has no scrap value and it easy to fit.
Get this done quicky however before you suffer water damage.

Best of luck!

Lee

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Hi, I wouldn't be able to tell you the cost without seeing but led is really expensive, there is however new types of flashing kit, they arent as substancial as led but they work, they prob wouldn't last as long either but as they are relatively new it's hard to say how good they really are. However they are a lot cheaper and they are not metal so they wont go missing again, they are also much easier to fit. Most roofers or builders merchants stock these. It may be worth looking into there quality though before installing to avoid having to do the job twice.

Regards

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories