Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Arial cable not working

We have just moved into a new property and our BT service isnt due to start until 5th Feb. In the meantime we planned on using freeview via the standard aeriel cable running in from a dish outside however we're not picking up any signal to set the tv up and I'm not sure why (can't even pick up channels on the first time installation!) Tried a signal booster and this also doesn't work. Anyone able to assist?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Sounds like its an older aerial (pre-digital switchover) and so a new replacement digital aerial is required to be installed.

2015-01-23T10:40:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2015

If you are using the standard Ariel connection it may not be picking up a strong enough signal, the way to overcome this problem is to buy a signal booster. I hope this helps

2015-01-22T17:45:02+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories