Carpet Fitting Question

Pattern matching on stairs

I am wanting to buy a striped carpet for 2 flights of stairs (13 stairs in each). Each flight has 3 corner stairs and the rest are straight. Now I am on a budget and I am wondering if the pattern can be matched so there will be less wastage. The pattern repeats every 33.5cm and the roll is 4m in width. I have roughly measured the width of each stair as 78cm. Would it be possible to use the width of the roll rather than buying 9 meters of length please?

Sorry for the long and possibly confusing question!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

Excluding your 6 corner stairs for a moment, with a pattern repeat of 33.5, you will be able to get 3 runs of stairs from a 4m width, therefore, a piece 4.50 x 4 will cover these.
You would then just need carpet to cover/match the corner stairs. (sorry cant advise on this as would need to measure them) the total amount required would be greatly less than 9m.
Your best option is a ask a professional fitter who will come and measure and can plan the job for you. You didn't mention landings? if these are looking to be carpeted then you will need to add for that as well.

Hope this helps a little!
Gary

Answered 23rd Jan 2015

Gary Sanderson Carpets & Vinyls

Member since 14 Mar 2012

yes get a pro fitter in to check measure and fit as this will save you time and money.

Answered 15th Jun 2015

CS Flooring

Member since 5 Jun 2015