Carpentry & Joinery Question

Fitting a front door

I need to replace my 1930's front door - the existing one's lock is a bit dodgy and it doesn't let much light in. Although I could go for a brand new composite fitted for about £800 the romantic in me would like to get a reclaimed/restored pine door with stained glass and get it fitted by a skilled carpenter/builder. Is it possible to do this and still get a good seal and weatherproof front door for a reasonable price?

4 Answers

Best Answer

A reclaimed door should work , but would need a rubber seal inserted into a groove around the edge of the door frame , also some work to stained glass to reduce heat loss.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Ginway Construction Ltd

Member since 26 Sep 2010

Yes this would be possible as u can get a replica of the door u have made or as u say a refurbished one and fitted due to most front doors been the same size and this would cost a lot less, hope this helps thanks craig haywood

Answered 28th Feb 2011

CWH Joinery

Member since 28 Jun 2008

There's no reason why you shouldn't be able to find a reclaimed door and hang it( apart from if you're replacing a door it might have to meet current building regs,ask the local building control office) . The weather tightness will be as good as the one you've taken off, although it'll not be as good as a composite one.If you're painting it, why not get a price from a local joinery firm to make you a door up to your own design!
If you do buy a reclaimed door just make sure its the right size and thickness, also check to see if it's twisted! If it has hinges already fitted make sure there is sufficient width to plane the existing hinge cut-out off, unless you're hanging it the same way.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

The guy above has answered it for me as that's the advice i would have given. have a look on the internet though as you'll find a far bigger choice than going to reclamation yards as they can be a bit hit and miss. i just had a quick look and saw loads, of different varieties and colours, which i think you would like.
good luck.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011