Ask a tradesman

Electrical

If a light fitting was installed incorrectly, could it cause damage to the plug sockets.

My landlord terminated my lease due to the fact that I changed a flourescent strip light for a row of spotlights sold at B & Q because he wanted the business back after only 7 months. He produced photos of plug sockets that had burning on them and said that because of the power overload I had caused this - hence breaking the terms of the lease because I had not asked his permission. I am merely a woman! but even I think this is rubbish because they are both on different ring mains.

Can anyone eloquently shoot his claim down in flames for me!!!

Thanks Guys

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Correct light fitting are on a seperate circuit (or at least should be!) impossible to damage socket faces by changing light fittings , overload is a seperate problem, and have you have said it is rented property, then the consumer unit(fuse board) should be to 17th edition wiring regulations and have adequate overload protection to prevent this happening ,so even if it has happened, it shouldnt have ! .

2011-08-23T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Correct he is talking rubbish as the sockets are on a different circuit to the lights. The only way the lights would be on the socket circuit would be via a fused connection unit, but this would not cause blackening of the sockets. The blackening around the sockets is usually caused by overloading the socket or if the plug was not plugged into the socket fully causing arcing. Sockets are only rated to 13 amps max. You will find plug in heaters are a common cause.If the sockets are overloaded then the circuit protective device ie the breaker should trip. In an up to date installation u would not find much blackening around sockets as the rcd would trip if arcing occurs or breaker will trip if overloaded. The installation should be handed to you fully tested and safe. Sounds like the installation needs updating to me. But he is correct in saying that you should always ask the landlord before making any alterations so he has got u on that one. All u can do is put it back how u found it. If the electrics weren't tested before u took over and u didn't see a copy of the certificate then its down to him to get them tested when u vacate. Dan - Bucks Domestic Electrics

2011-08-23T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

It is very unlikly that you changing lights would effect the plug sockets as these should be totaly seperate circuits and have nothing to with each other What normaly causes burning round the face of a plug socket is a fault appliance or a faulty socket face place. Just to be clear the socket should have nothing to with the lights and if they did he should get that looked at a bit shapish

2011-08-23T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Lighting and power should be seperate so changing a light would not affect the sockets
Since the 13amp plugs were changed from solid brass pins years ago to partialy insulated pins they tend to overheat if running 3KW plug in heaters or even kettles this causes arcing and the pins become blackened and cannot conduct the load properly this then gets worse untill the sockets and the plugs become damaged people often change the plugs as the damage is obvious but leave the sockets which then damage the new plugs, both sockets and plugs require changing to prevent this problem and permanent Radial circuits for 3KW heaters should be installed controlled by 16 amp MCB and a 20amp double pole switch the same as Immersion heater circuits 13amp fused spurs should not be used.
Kelvin

2011-08-23T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories