Central Heating Question

Ideal boiler for small flat

Hello,
I have small flat of 2 bedrooms with 5 radiators.I am having old style boiler system which broken dawn and has been advised to replace with combi.I just looked around but confuse with all brands and its specification.Will you please advise me which boiler is suitalbe for me?

4 Answers

Best Answer

worcester 24i junior or ideal logic 24kw

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

hi, Ideal logic+ 24kw will be be the best option for your flat. hope this is helpful adrian

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008

ask 10 gas engineers which is the best boiler and you will get 10 different answers.

The Worcesters are well proven but they only come with a 2/3 year guarentee. upto 5 years if you pay for it.

it depends on your budget. if yor staying in the flat long term spend a bit more now and dont go for a cheapy.

Post your job on mybuilder and get some quotes and advice.
Regards
Dean

Answered 24th Aug 2011

DC Plumbing and Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

Plumb center do a brand with a 10 year warranty and only costs about £500!! We fitted one on a job 3 years ago and it has never given any trouble at all.

Answered 27th Sep 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008