Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Boiler pressure problem

Twice in the last two days our boiler has lost pressure when I've been in the shower and it has run cold. I reset it and topped it up and it stayed stable over night but the same happened today. I've just reset it and increased the pressure. If I turn the heating on the pressure increases. If I turn the heating off it falls. What could be the problem?

EDITED TO ADD: the problem of pressure loss is occurring when the hot water is running. I have tested it with the kitchen tap. Does this make a difference?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

You need a Gas Man to come and pump up your Expansion Vessel with 1 bar of air (with a Foot Pum0)
make sure he knows what he is doing!
Expansion Vessel It will NOT be Split.
It just needs pumping up with Air
Change the PRV Valve as well.
If the Gas Man Does not have a Foot Pump you have hired the Wrong Guy.
This will fix it.
Don't listen to any Rubbish about Changing the Boiler Because the Expansion Vessel is Split it just needs Pumping up with Air

2015-01-16T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2015

Your expansion vessel in your boiler either needs repressurising or replacing

2015-01-16T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2015

either a leak somewhere or a faulty expansion vessel ,is was coming from the small copper pipe outside from behind the boiler?

2015-01-16T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2015

Typical problems arise due to faulty expansion vessel.

2015-01-16T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 16th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories