Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

We have an old fireplace to turn into display, what do we need to do to the chimney?

Hello
We are currently renovating our house. Its pretty old and we have done all the work ourselves to save on costs. However we have hit a mini road block…we have an empty fireplace in our house (just a dirty brick hole in the wall with a chimney (no surround). We already have a fireplace in that room: which we intend to use. So we want to turn the old hole in the wall fireplace into a display, maybe a drinks cabinet for fancy bottles or a candle display. We were wondering if there’s anything we need to do to the actual chimney, to prevent draft, or rainwater dripping in…etc. Can you help with any practical advise?
Many thanks. Julie And Jonny :)

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

The best way to deal with this is to check whether the chimney is still linked with the other. If not, the old chimney would need to be capped and sealed at the roof. If it is still in use, a cowl would need to be added to existing chimney pot to stop ingress of water. To stop any draughts, when you board the opening make sure you also board the flue and insert a small vent.

Stuart (HGS Property).

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Fit a rain guard cowl to top of chimney, this will stop any water coming down and vent top.
You can seal of bottom, but you must fit a vent to keep an air circulation.

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories