Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Cooker supply cable/socket supply

My son has just moved into a rented maisonette & couldn't get the fridge & freezer to work.
On checking it was found that the double socket for the fridge & freezer is fed from the cooker supply connection. This means that the cooker switch has to be on for the fridge & freezer to work. This doesn't seem to be correct. Please can you advise?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

This is not good practice as the fridge should be fed from the ring circuit and not the cooker circuit, this needs rectifying as it could cause problems if the cable rating is less than the fuse rating, but should only be attempted by a qualified electrician.

2015-01-14T14:15:02+00:00

Answered 14th Jan 2015

Its a bodge! Get an electrician in to sort it.

2015-01-15T10:40:02+00:00

Answered 15th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories