Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Broken sarking board

Heard loud crack this morning from loft. On investigation one of the overhead boards is hanging down on one side. I think the are called sarking boards. (Scotland). There is a black membrane undamaged above this and then the tiles. Can I leave alone.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

hi if membrane is undamaged then you probably wont get any leaks but if (sarking board )
has came loose then there might have a small problem with what is fixed to ie wooden trusses mite just need nailing back up
hope this helps
Nathan finney kingfisher roofs

2015-02-03T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2015

if the sarken isnt going to peirce the membrane but i would be looking to get it replaced as this could be a big hazzard. it shouldnt cause a water leak though

2018-07-04T15:45:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories