Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Changing glass roof to tiled roof

Is it possible to change a glass roof to a plastic tiled roof? we have 2 side walls and a hipped roof at the moment
Thank you
Dave

3 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

Hi

You Have no Chance. The building inspector will want to see depth of foundations which i guess will be too shallow plus calculations for steel work etc which i guess dont exist. There are other options like the tile finish pollycarbonate roofs as made by MODPLAN. This can just be replaced like a normal paneled roof.

Kind Regards

Justin

2011-09-18T12:05:03+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Hello,
If you change the roof from glass to tiles, it will no longer be classed as a conservatory and you will need building regs for it.
Stay away. Fit polycarbonate sheets.
Tony.

2011-08-23T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Hi yes it is possible to replace the glass roof you have with a plastic tiled effect roof they come in a couple of set colours , if you want an idea of cost let me know rough sizes
cheers
phil

2011-08-23T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories