Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Smoke and heat detector

Hi,
I have been told that i need to have a smoke detector installed in the hallway and heat detector in the living/kitchen. I understand that both of these can come off the lighting circuit. But what i want to know is do they both have be linked, so i one goes off the other does too. Do i have to buy a particular make or model to meet part p cert reqs.

Any make and model suggestions would be appreciated.

cheers

M

------------------
Hi,
what is the preferred method of running( i.e. from a dedicated MCB or daily used lighting circuit) a heat and smoke alarm and what distance does it need to be away from the wall and light.

the heat detector will be in a living room/ kitchen and the smoke alarm in the hallway.

cheers
M

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Under the building regs it states that (single storey or multi story with no story exceeding 200m2 floor area) the basic requirement can be met by installing interlinked smoke alarms. There are some other things to consider Such as distance from walls and if the kitchen is not separated from a circulation area by a door then you will need to fit a heat detector. As a basic rule for an electrician installing a set of alarms on 3 bed semi we tend to fit one in the hall and one on the landing. As for make I use EI electronics. These have always proved to be extremely reliable and are reasonably priced . You will be able to pick these up from either edmondsons or city electrical factors. I hope this info helps and if you need any more info just ask, I would be glad to help.

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

hi, you can get linked smoke and heat alarms that are linked by a 3 core and earth cable, are you can get radio linked smoke and heat alarm,but the type of system depends on what the house is used for, if it is a large property that you rent out you mayl need a full fire alarm system put in, if it is just for your own purpose then your standard 240v linked smokes will do, any electrical wholesales will give you advise on what to put in

ian

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories