Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Correct wiring for induction cooker

Would 6.0mm t and e from junction box with 30 amp mcb to cooker point be sufficient for an induction cooker as long as high temp cable suggested is used between poker and cooker point also 6.0 mm

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Should be ok. Really depends on the Kilowatt rating of the hob itself.

2015-01-13T09:30:03+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2015

I take it junction box means consumer unit / fuse box.
A cooker upto 15kw is ok on 6mm cable 32 amp mcb.

Diversity is used in this situation.
Example 12 kw oven = 52.17 amps
First 10 amps + 30 % of remainder.
Therefore = 22.65 amps

2015-01-15T18:40:02+00:00

Answered 15th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories