Plastering Question

I have started to strip the woodchip wallpaper in my living room. would be nice to have plasterd walls rather than wallpaper; but w'chip is on the ceiling as well. is it diff to remove from ceiling

7 Answers

Best Answer

Yes it can be straightforward job, just simply re-board the ceiling and plaster. By time you pay for labour charges to get it off, it'd be cheaper to just reboard it. gareth-martin

Answered 9th Jul 2013

diamond home improvements

Member since 5 Jul 2013

The majority of the time wood chip wallpaper is extremely tough to take off even with a professional steamer. However, occasionally for one reason or another it seems to come of fairly easily (about 3% of the time). I'd try taking a little bit of and if you come up against it you cheapest option would be to re-board the ceiling then put a skim of plaster over it then paint. :)

Answered 7th Oct 2015

Colin Smith Decorating Ltd

Member since 7 Oct 2015

wood chip, can be hard to remove. i would recomend you try getting it off with a wallpaer stripper. if it seems to hard to remove. i would then say go for a over tack ceiling with plasterboard. that would save you getting the paper off. and give you a brand new ceiling. finesse plastering!

Answered 21st Aug 2011

finesse

Member since 18 Jul 2011

try a small patch,if it tears of the paper you could always retack over the ceiling

Answered 21st Aug 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

Hi,woodchip was used to hide bad surfaces..difficult to remove..more important,its what you remove/damage trying to get it of !!!.Overboard ceiling and plaster leaves you with brand new ceiling !! Richard

Answered 21st Aug 2011

coastal ceilings&walls

Member since 2 Feb 2009

hi ...my advice would be to board over the top and skim ..by the time you put all the effort in to get the woodchip off the ceiling and then probably find that the ceiling is cracked and needs boarding any way ..normally woodchip is used to hide uneven walls and ceilings ...good luck

Answered 21st Aug 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

there is a trick to getting the wood chip off but it is quite a messy job that is to run a scrapper over all the wooden particles in the paper so that they break free from the paper and then to run a steam stripper over it all it is elbow grease needed specially for tackling a ceiling that has had years of paint ran over it hope this helps.

regards

louis @ lnj decorating services

Answered 20th Sep 2013

L.n.J Decorating Services

Member since 26 Feb 2013