Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Removing carpet tile adhesive

I am removing carpet tiles with a view to replacing with wooden flooring. What is the easiest and best way to remove the glue, which remains tacky, from a bitumen floor.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Flour, the adhesive is called tacifier and is designed to stay that way to restick replacement tiles but if you spread flour and sweep it around it will kill the tacifier

2015-01-11T09:45:03+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

I would just stick your underlay to the glue.... Two problems solved in one!

2015-01-11T09:45:03+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

there are few ways such as hammer and chisel, Odourless kerosene (will turn into liquid then soak it up with rags) or even lay new coat of cement. All the methods are in different price range and its up to you what you choose

cheers

2015-01-11T09:45:03+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Easiest way. Buffer with a copper disc.
You could use Styccoclean C140 form F ball.

2015-02-14T09:10:03+00:00

Answered 14th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories