Windows Question

Replacement glass in window frames

We have windows installed in 2003 just before Low E glass became part of Build Regs.
What sort of savings are possible by reusing extsting frames in a new extension at the rear and ordering new glass to fit in teh frames? Or is it not worth it for the saving?
(assumptions being the frames are fine and can be removed wo issues).

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello my name is Andrew Clark and my company is Imagine Property Solutions. Firstly, the savings that can be made from having the new A rated glass will vary on each property, but it has been proven to save hundreds of pounds off an energy bill each year. Secondly, Frames are normally guaranteed for 25 years so they should be perfectly fine. They can, in most cases, be removed fairly easily and re-used. Should you need any further advice or a quote for this work, please do not hesitate to drop me a message on my builder.

Hope this has helped.

Andrew Clark

IPS

Answered 9th Jan 2015

Imagine Property Solutions

Member since 15 Dec 2014

Minimum requirements for document L1 is 1.6w/mk2 (c-rated) for new builds including new extensions. So frames of that age would most likely result in the building inspector refusing to sign the extension off. As they can't meet the minimum requirements.

The bfrc ratings c-b-a are for the whole package frame & glass.
Glass alone isn't "rated".

Hope this helps

Lee

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Flamborough windows

Member since 27 Jan 2014