Ask a tradesman

Roofing

If rotting lathes and underfelt are the problem and tiles porous whats the best course of action.would the entire roof need replaced

what are the typical costs for this type of work

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

in answer to your question yes it sounds like a total re-roof is your only option cost would depend on several factors the easiest way would be to post the job on this site then you would get several quotes and to no cost to you.
its always best to see the job first before quoting.
P.R&C.

2011-08-21T13:50:03+01:00

Answered 21st Aug 2011

If its as bad as you describe then you need a reroof.
Cant give you a cost as you havent given dimensions and type of tiles/slates.
You will need scaffolding, skip, strip of all tiles, battens and felt, check all your roof timbers, refelt using breathable membrane, new battens and tiles, maybe consider adding ventilation.

2011-08-21T13:50:03+01:00

Answered 21st Aug 2011

hi, sounds like a total re-roof, not sure on size's and materials already on your roof but best post a request for a quote, we can arrange any site viste and quotaions for free, hope this helps you

2011-09-01T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2011

HI YES IT VERY LIKLY THE ROOF NEEDS REPLACING ,LIKE THE ANSWERS YOUVE HAD , IT DEPENDS ON THE SIZE OF THE ROOF AND WHAT TILES YOU WOULD LIKE ON THE ROOF , IM CARL C MORREY AND SONS

2011-09-14T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 14th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories