Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrical questionn

A 230V 14 KW domestic cooker,installed in a house is to be supplied by a 15m run of PVC insulated and heated cable, clipped to a surface. The circuit is to be rpotected by a BS £)£^ fuse and the value of external impedance is 0.85 ohms. Calculate the minimum size cable that can be used for this circuit to comply with shock protection.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi kW size is wrong most cooker run at up to 40 amps min cable would b 6 mm but would recommend 10 mm PVC twin and earth cable enclosed In PVC trunking conduit min off of a 40 amp RCD protected circuit breaker and a 45 amp double pole neon switch

2015-01-11T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2015

Did you just copy and paste this question out of a maths book?

The fuse size is gibberish

2015-01-06T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories