Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How to fix ceiling pull switch case to the ceiling?

My bathroom pull switch is too narrow. Are there different widths that you can buy? The problem lies in the distance between the ceiling fixing screws. I think we need a wide fitting device, as I have tried to fill the ceiling and it just comes away when I try to raw plug it!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Are you trying to fix a new switch into the old holes?

There are about 1000 different light switches which will all have different holes...

The answer is to make new holes, you need plasterboard fixings not rawl plugs

2015-01-05T11:05:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2015

Old fashioned toggle bolts would work, B &Q do them
Regards Alan

2015-01-05T11:05:01+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2015

Yes different widths are available. Would suggest try using Brolly-bolts or other type of cavity fixings first to see if that helps.

2015-01-05T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories