Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Flood light sensor

Hi,
I have a flood light with a sensor on the patio, the sensor on the light doesnt work, if i switch the light on it stays on till i turn if off. So do i need to replace the light or is there something i can check.
cheers

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Ask the client if they were aware that some sensor lights have an override facility that allow for the light to stay on, so I would attempt to eliminate this fact first, if they are aware of this fact, then the light sensor is the likely problem

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

Hi there,
Have you checked the sensor timing adjustment switch. Try and turn it slightly. Sometimes they jammed the circuit and leaves the connection in a permanently open or permanently close position.

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

Hi

Behind the sensor should be 2 ajusters,one for the time the light should stay on for.Try adjusting this. :)

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

Hi, yes change the light as sensor is faulty.
Let me know if you need it changed ?
Thanks

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

Hi, there are no servicable parts in the sensor although it can be bypassed so that the light only works from the switch. If you require the sensor for the operation of the fitting, then unfortunately, the only answer is to replace the light.

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

First of all make sure the light was swtced off for more than 30 min.This is to override the relay self latching.
Adjust the sensor on daylight-(sun symbol),then turn it on
And make sure you don't walk or move in front of the light.
If it doesn't go off in one minute,the sensor is not working properly.
Single stand sensors are about @15.00,new flood light is about the same price.
If comes to changing it,I could do this for you.

Regards,
Plan

2011-08-20T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 20th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories