Ask a tradesman

Windows

Problem closing a upvc door

I have a UPVC door which requires some effort to close and produces a fairly loud thud when it does - reverberating into the house next door. It seems to catch on the bottom rail and would appear to suggest the door requires adjustment to raise it. Would anyone have an idea how I go about this?
Many thanks.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Most upvc doors have small caps over the hinges if you pop off the caps you can use an allen key to adjust..... be warned if the frame has been installed wonky you will have a nightmare trying to get everything to line up because as soon as you raise it it will not lock.

2015-01-02T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2015

Hi there the problem is the uPVC door has dropped if you look at the end of the hinges on top or underneath depending on make theres an allen key grub screw if you get an allen key to fit it just turn it to lift or lower the door and you should be able to take it from there

2015-01-02T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2015

hi what you need to do is ele & toe. take the internal beads off 4 in all you can use a paint scraper or thin blade to prise them off. you should have some spacers top lock side
and bottom hinge side. now at the bottom lock side you need lift the bottom of the door and place a spacer 1 or 2 in the top space you have made to stop door from dropping . if still hitting frame more spacers.
thank you

2015-01-02T11:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories