Driveways Question

The best method of edging between a current tarmac drive and a planned gravel drive extension?

We have a current tarmac drive enough for one car and want to dig up our lawn and lay gravel to park another car on. I am quite handy and feel that digging, laying hardcore, compacting and spreading gravel are well within my abilities but I am unsure of what to do where the tarmac ends and the gravel will start. Currently there are rounded concrete edge stones along the edge of the tarmac but having driven my car onto the grass 7 or 8 times, they have started to crumble and so will need replacing. Can I lay a brick edging adjacent to the tarmac, on top of the hardcore layer in a bed of concrete and then fill behind with gravel? Or would these move under the weight of constant traffic?
All advice is much appreciate!!

3 Answers

Best Answer

I would suggest you replace the kerb edging with standard 150 x 50 x 900mm path edgings. These should be laid on a full bed of concrete then haunched with concrete to prevent them moving. You can then lay you base and gravel behind.

Minimum dig out for a gravel drive is 200mm then lay a geotextile membrane to the area before laying a minimum of 150mm of type 1 base which should be compacted in at least two layers.

Answered 14th Dec 2014

Patios & Drives Turfcare

Member since 13 Feb 2012

Yes it would be ok to do so

Answered 13th Dec 2014

Property Care Home Improvements

Member since 11 Dec 2014

Hi, Ken here from Oakleigh
I would take the old edgings out and cut it back to create a solid clean edge to work up to, then put mot stone down and consolidate with wacker plate, then bed on a good mortar mix, that will be nice and strong and the blocks will stick to it better, back it up with a good big haunching of concrete, leaving clearance for your gravel.
if you put the same blocks around the frame of gravel it will look well and last a long time.

good luck with it.
ken
From Oakleigh

Answered 1st Mar 2018

Oakleigh Surfacing ltd

Member since 26 Feb 2018