Ask a tradesman

Roofing

The felt(i assume it's felt) inside the roof area of my 4 bed house, although the forth bed is a newish extension, is hanging of in places. is this going to be a big

Sorry I left off last of question!!

"big job, expensive" Any advice and many thanks.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

It really depends what you want to do about it, if you want new felt or not? if you do you will need scaffolding, remove tiles & battens install modern breathable felt then batten & tile etc. (basically a re-roof)
In my opinion if it isnt leaking dont worry about it, and if you have been told otherwise by scaremongers tell them to hit the road, also never have an internal spay of any kind.
My roof is that old there is no felt, and is perfectly fine.
Dont worry !

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

Some old houses survive for years with no felt..... Really it is a second form of defense and if your roof is not leaking I woulnt bother about it.

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

Hi Molly_36
It sounds like your felt has perished. You may need to replace soon, ie refelt & batten, you may be able to reuse your tiles.
Regards
Mike Cleverley

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

big what? job, repair, price, is it not just old felt that may even have new felt over it?
sometimes roofers dont always remove all the old felt if its not doing any harm.
regards chris

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

if you can see the underside of the roof tiles yes it is a problem.
if its the joins that have to much of an overlap then probably not

would have to see the inside of the loft to be able to determine if it is or is not a problem.

post on the site and get an expert round to check

2011-08-18T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories