Windows Question

How do change a exterior door to a window

I have put a 1600mm concrete lintel on the inside(same height the doorwway was). .what kind of lintel do i need to put in for the external brickwork.there is a row of header bricks the width of the original door at the moment.

2 Answers

Best Answer

You would have been better of fitting a catnic lintol to carry both inner and outer walls.
This could have been fitted from the inside and the front flange would have slid under the headers.

Answered 16th Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

You should have used an I.G lintel this would have carried internal blockwork and external brickwork.You could put a concrete lintel on the outside and remove the headers but it will not look pretty.

Answered 17th Aug 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008