Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

New bathroom and tiles

i want to fit a new bath and retile the walls. Once I have removed the old tiles do I fit the new bath 1st or tile 1st?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi janine
Once the tiles have been removed. Then you need to install the bath, and then seal around the bath to the wall with silicone. then you can tile and re-silicone between bath and tiles.

2014-12-01T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2014

Hi Jamine

It can be done either way but the most common method would be to fit the bath and then fit the new tiles. Personally i prefer to tile first so i have easy access to the wall and then fit the bath but you need to be accurate when marking out for the tiling

2014-12-01T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2014

Fit the bath first then tile down to the bath. Before sealing around bath fill with water.
Once the sealer has set let the water go.

2014-12-01T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2014

Hi Janine, it can be done either way depending on space available. I would remove the old bath and tiles and install the bath first. Once the bath is installed and levelled you will have and accurate straight edge to tile up from. Make sure you measure and set out the tiles out first to ensure the biggest cuts are at the edges, this takes a bit of time but makes the job easier in the long run and gives a better finish.

2014-12-02T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2014

Fit the bath then tile protecting the bath as required.

2014-12-01T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories