Painting & Decorating Question

Matt vs silk

Hi,

Need to paint interior of house again. Was wondering what is the pros and cons of matt vs silk emulsion. Since we have small kids, I am planning at the moment to use silk.

5 Answers

Best Answer

These days if you want to paint your walls you can use any matt paint as they all can be washed and are very child friendly but make sure you use a good quality paint like dulux.

Answered 23rd Mar 2011

K & R Decorators

Member since 8 Jan 2011

No feedback

diamond matt dulux

Answered 28th Feb 2011

WELL-DONE​

Member since 5 Dec 2010

If you want something wipeable then it has to have vinyl in it eg. vinyl matt, vinyl silk. Silk is shiny which means that you will be able to see any imperfections on the walls and it can reflect the light (light bulb) harshly, however silk is hader waring. Crown & Dulux both do a clean extreme & diamond hard respectivley which are matt finis. If you do use silk then paint one wall at a time do NOT cut the whole room in then roller. Finally try and find a decorator merchants rather than B&Q as you will get better paint for your money. Good luck Kevin G

Answered 28th Feb 2011

Kevin Grimmond & Son Decorating

Member since 11 Feb 2011

Silk has the tendencey to highlight all imperfications on a wall and can ruin what you hope to be a good finish... matt can sometimes wipe off the wall when you try and clean a mark... Look for a paint that has a durable finish, like endurance or diamond matt from dulux, they totally kid proof and you can scrub it!!

Answered 28th Feb 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

If you do choose silk i advise base coating the area in a cheap Matt paint.silk is cheap and kid proof but not very easy on the eye diamond Matt or endurance Matt are excellent in my view

Answered 18th Mar 2011

charles decoration

Member since 21 Sep 2010