Painting & Decorating Question

What's the best way to tackle hairline cracks that appear in the joins of lining paper that has been painted?

Have recently decorated a lounge, walls were prepared properly, lining paper hung vertically, and then emulsioned over. A couple of days later you could notice the joins in the lining paper and when I looked closely the covering paint has very fine hairline cracks running down where the lining paper joins are.

I filled over using Easyfill, sanded down, then repainted with a couple of coats. A couple of days later and they've re-appeared! I've now got some Polycell Hairline Crack Filler that you paint in using a small brush which I'll try anyway, but really just wanted a few suggestions from you guys.

Thanks in advance
Dan

REPLIES:

Ronnie - Yes it's all painted in mastt paint

Please ignore previous mention of range oven, I have noticed the hairline cracks on other walls where the paper joints are.

The wall was prepped, but no PVA.

Lining paper went up fine, joints filled and sanded, no cracks. Painted with matt emulsion, all looked ok. Few days later they appeared. Re-filled, dried, sanded down, painted again, all looks fine. A few days later and there they are again!

5 Answers

Best Answer

is the range on when you done the work if yes the paint is drying to fast

Answered 16th Aug 2011

A. V. Carpentry

Member since 21 Feb 2011

No feedback

Firstly joints should not be visible sounds like the lining as no paste on it I would cut the joints out re paste then repaper only successful way as fillar cracks after time

Answered 20th Jan 2015

pw decorating services

Member since 31 Dec 2014

No feedback

THE BEST WAY TO SEAL PAPER JOINTS THAT ARE TO BE PAINTED

USE SMOOTH WHITE TILE GROUT, FILL WITH CLEAN FLAT FILING KNIFE
LIGHTLY REMOVE EXCESS WITH DAMP SPONGE BEFORE COMPLETELY DRY
REPAINT

Answered 16th Aug 2011

Pete Turner Interiors

Member since 2 Feb 2011

If you did not prepare the wall prior to lining, PVA or a good size, then you may find the problem is due to shrinkage, especially near a warm area of your kitchen.

Answered 16th Aug 2011

SOLVADEC LTD

Member since 16 Aug 2011

Hi, all painted with matt paint, isn't it? Ronnie

Answered 16th Aug 2011

WELL-DONE​

Member since 5 Dec 2010