Tiling Question

How long do i have to wait before tiling over fresh concrete?

10 Answers

Best Answer

In warm and well ventilated drying conditions allow 1 day per millimetre up to 40mm in thickness, so 40 days if 40mm. Thicker substrates require 2 days per mm.

Use reputable flexible adhesive for tiling on screeds and concrete and as per the manufacturers specifications, DO NOT USE PVA but a latex based primer if the concrete surface is shedding dusty, fine particles after drying.

Answered 19th Aug 2011

Canalside Heating and Energy Services

Member since 20 Sep 2010

PVA PVA stop letting builders tell the public to pva anything!!!!! its not compatible, Acrylic primers yes , apd, primer etc!!!

Answered 4th Sep 2011

Phil The Tiler

Member since 14 Jun 2011

Hi Emlyn,i would recommend you leave it at least 28 days,as you need to allow all the moisture to escape.Otherwise when you tile it will trap the moisture in,resulting with your tiles lifting.
Thanks Steve.

Answered 16th Aug 2011

PRO-TILE

Member since 1 Oct 2009

48 hours should be ok

Answered 16th Aug 2011

A. V. Carpentry

Member since 21 Feb 2011

No feedback

I would leave it minimum 6 weeks.

Answered 16th Aug 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Concrete takes aong Time to dry fully out depending on the thickness usually you should be able to tile after a few weeks.

Answered 16th Aug 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011

Usually 48 hours depending on how deep it goes. Dont forget to seal the floor with PVA before applying any tile adhesive and use a good quality adhesive for your tiles.

James-StJamesDesign.com

Answered 16th Aug 2011

Akiva Projects Limted

Member since 30 Sep 2010

minium 4 weeks depending on thickness

Answered 16th Aug 2011

pjh tiling

Member since 5 Jun 2011

Never ever use PVA....when Tiling

Answered 11th Jan 2018

GARY WADE TILING

Member since 23 Mar 2015

Newly-laid cementitious screeds and concrete contain relatively large amounts of water, which need to be retained while the cement binder is gaining strength.
Full strength may not be achieved for a period of 28days♨️but screeds should be kept moist for at least 7days ⚠️ to allow sufficient strength gain before drying is allowed. After this period, retained water needs to evaporate away until a normal moisture content is reached. During this time shrinkage occurs to compensate for the volume loss of water.
Tiling a screed too soon whilst the substrate is still stabilising can result in tiles blowing away from their base (heaving) as the screed shrinks below. Concrete substrates take far longer to reach stable equilibrium than sand and cement screeds due to their greater thickness.

Hope this helps!
T.G

Answered 2nd Nov 2018

Sutton Mosaic Construction Ltd

Member since 23 Nov 2012