Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Block paving problems! sand

How do I sand block paving if the blocks are damp! Up against the weather at the moment and really need to get sand in! I have heard that there is a method of putting the sand in damp but I'm unsure of the process!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

There is no way to put kiln dried sand on wet block.but if grit underneath is reasonable wacked and screeded, and as long as you haven't had a downpour ,you can try using a blow torch to dry of block I. Did this just before Xmas and it worked well don't worry about the color your block goes it soon turns back.but when you come to the final whack and water is coming up I'm afraid you will have to wait for a drier time good windy spells good for drying out hope this helps

2015-01-05T19:00:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2015

The paving has to be dry when using kiln dried sand for jointing block paving as the sand goes like glue when wet and only makes a mess always best to wait a little until paving is dry.

2018-03-06T18:20:02+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2018

There's no way whatsover to put kiln dried sand in between the joints of blockpaving the brockpaving bricks is got be bone dry before you begin the process when your brushing in the sand start from the front of house and brush out towards the pavement keep the sand in a straight line for best results. 1 bag does 10 sq meters .my only answer to you my friend is wait until its a dry day

2018-01-15T14:00:02+00:00

Answered 15th Jan 2018

Personally we advise only sanding when dry. Worst case you should cover the paving up until you can work with it otherwise your in for a potentially messy job and may need doing again sooner than expected. Hope this helps.

Nathan

2018-02-07T10:40:02+00:00

Answered 7th Feb 2018

Dont spoil an investment by trying to rush things and put kiln dry sand in in damp weather ! Just be patient ! A dry day will come , block paving drys out quite quickly & sanding doesn't take long to do once there dry.
B E Rudman Paving

2018-03-01T08:25:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories